Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how FreightWise uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics: 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

FreightWise collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, title, email address, phone numbers, company, and in some cases a mailing address)
  • Information about your actions inside the FreightWise application (such as logins, edits, prints, emails, downloads, uploads, deletes, page views, quotes, etc).
  • Browser identifiers (such as user agents and fingerprints).
  • Information about your company including but not limited to Freight Invoices, Client Invoices, Bills of Lading, Carrier Contracts, Company Agreements, Quotes, and Rate Requests.
  • Any other data described in the FreightWise Data Retention Policy.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide FreightWise with most of the data we collect.  We collect and process data when you: 

  • You sign in to the FreightWise application with a username and password or via a link in an email.
  • You voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • You use or view our website or application via cookies and local storage.

 

FreightWise may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Your company through account creation requests.
  • Your company through data sent to us (all of this data is described in the FreightWise Data Retention Policy).
  • Marketing list providers.
  • Third Party analytics companies.
  • Users (FreightWise clients) requesting a Spot Quotes & Insurance Certificates from you (a carrier).

 

How will we use your data?

FreightWise collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Create audit trails on actions taken within the system.

 

How do we store your data?

The FreightWise application securely stores your data in ISO 27001 compliant data-centers run by Amazon Web Services and Google Cloud Services.  FreightWise may also temporarily store an encrypted and de-identified copy of a subset of the data on development machines for debugging and new feature development. 

The Kuebix application securely stores your data in ISO 27001 compliant data-centers run by Amazon Web Services, Rackspace, and Salesforce.

We enforce MFA (multi-factor authentication), strict logging and monitoring, and encrypted connections for all data access.  Data is encrypted-at-rest.

We store information such as system transactions and network requests for audit purposes.

 

Marketing

FreightWise would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.  If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop FreightWise from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us: help@freightwisellc.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

FreightWise would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request FreightWise for copies of your personal data.  We may charge you a fee for this service.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that FreightWise erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that FreightWise restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to FreightWise’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that FreightWise transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: help@freightwisellc.com

Email us: help@freightwisellc.com

Call us: (800) 306-9226

Or write to us:
FreightWise, LLC.
214 Centerview Dr. #100
Brentwood, TN 37027

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.  When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

FreightWise uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Your preferences related to our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – FreightWise uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what sort orders your prefer, which class and direction you ship with the most, the location you are in, and how many browsers you use.  A mix of first-party and third-party cookies may be used.
  • Advertising – FreightWise uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. FreightWise may share limited aspects of this data with third parties for processing and advertising purposes.  We may also share data collected through cookies with our advertising partners.  This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The FreightWise website contains links to other websites (such as carrier tracking sites).  Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

FreightWise keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.  The privacy policy was last updated on February 2nd, 2024.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about FreightWise’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us: help@freightwisellc.com

Call us: (800) 306-9226

Or write to us:
FreightWise, LLC
214 Centerview Dr. #100
Brentwood, TN 37027

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that FreightWise has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact:

 

In California:

California Department of Justice
Attn: Privacy Regulations Coordinator
300 S. Spring St
Los Angeles, CA 90013

 

In the United States:

Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580

 

In Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

 

In the European Union:

Customer Contact - Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.